2023-2024 Catalog 
    
    May 28, 2024  
2023-2024 Catalog

Committees of the Faculty and Board of Trustees



Faculty Committees

The President and the Dean of the Faculty are ex officio members of all faculty committees. Tenured (or tenure-track) faculty with administrative appointments are listed as faculty. Ex officio members of the administration are listed as staff. Several committees have elected members and student members that will be added later.

Standing Committees of the Faculty

Standing committees are constituted by action of the faculty, report to the faculty, make recommendations for faculty action, make recommendations to the College administration on academic issues, and must have a majority of their membership drawn from the faculty. They may be chaired by the President, one of the academic deans, or members of the faculty.

  • Academic Standards Committee
    Faculty: Cook, Fillies, Gelman (Fall 2023), Izbicki (Spring 2024), Murchison, Taw, Valenza (chair), and Wenzel
    Staff: Antecol (non-voting), Graves, Flynn, and Ketels
  • Administration Committee
    Faculty: Bou Nassif (Spring 2024), Busch (chair), Doan, Huber, Hughson, Michon (Fall 2023), Morrison, Park, Toole, Wang, and Zarkin
    Staff: Antecol, Chodosh (or President designee), and Costanza (support staff)
  • Appointment, Promotion, and Tenure Committee (APT)
    Faculty: Appel, Bjornlie, Conger, Dass, Fukshansky, Garín, Geismer, Hurley, Kim, Krauss, Kreines (Fall 2023), Libeskind-Hadas, Martin (Spring 2024), Michon, Morrison, O’Neill, Shelton, C., Smith, Thomas, Uvin, Valencia, Velji, and Yooseph
    Staff: Antecol, Chodosh (or President designee), and Peterson (support staff)
  • Appointment, Promotion, and Tenure Executive Committee (APT-EC)
    Faculty: Appel, Fukshansky, Geismer, Hurley, Shelton, C., and Smith
    Staff: Antecol and Peterson (support staff)
  • Assessment Committee
    Faculty: Fenning, Keil (chair), Koch, Ozbeklik, and Panda
    Staff (non-voting): Graves, Haller, Ketels, Wynn, and Culbertson (support staff)
  • Curriculum Committee
    Faculty: Aitel, Bjerk, Gilbert, Hwang, Kao, Libeskind-Hadas, Locke, Perkins Jasper, Shields, Smith, Sofia, Turner, and Venit-Shelton
    Staff: Antecol, Costanza (support staff), Flynn, Graves, Ketels (chair), and Martin
    Students: Barry and Ellsworth
  • Faculty Research Committee
    Faculty: Gillen, Nelson, Reed, Rose (Fall 2023), and Sinha (Spring 2024)
    Staff: Costanza (support staff) and Schroeder
  • Keck Science Faculty Research Subcommittee
    Faculty: Finseth and Purvis-Roberts 
    Staff: Costanza (support staff) and Schroeder
  • Writing Committee
    Faculty: Basu, Filson, Lobis (chair), and Wong
    Staff: Costanza (support staff), Davidson, M., and Ketels

College Committees

College committees are constituted by the administration or as a result of initiatives of the faculty. They make policy recommendations outside the areas of academic issues and faculty personnel issues to either the administration, the faculty, or both.

  • Admission and Financial Aid Committee
    Faculty: Farrell, Fukshansky, Gilbert, Keller, Levin (Fall 2023), Obdrzalek, Park, Perkins Jasper, Shelton, C., Shelton, M., Taw, and Valdesolo (Spring 2024)
    Staff: Graves, Ketels, and Sandoval-Dancs
    Students: Bloom and Lei
  • Athenaeum Advisory Committee
    Faculty: Faggen, Ferguson, Gould, Pei, and Schaller
    Staff: Davidson, B., Graves, and Schroeder
    Students: Banerjee, Klein, Hughson, and Hutton
  • Committee on Academic Computing
    Faculty: Branch, Cook, Fernholz, Harris (chair), Lincoln, and Vossmeyer
    Staff: Costanza (support staff), De La Rosa, Ketels, and Marino
    Students: Yamamoto
  • Global Education Committee
    Faculty: Aksoy, Koch, Lincoln, Valencia, and Williams, B.
    Staff: Flynn, Graves, and Mallory
    Students: Murphy
  • Institutional Review Board (IRB)
    Faculty: Farrell, Kao, Magilke, Riggio, and Schaller
    Staff: Haller
  • National Awards Committee
    Faculty: Chung-Kim (Fall 2023), Pitney, Sarzynski, Uvin, Umanath, Hurley, Fernholz, Rose (Fall 2023), and Costanzo
    Staff: Davidson, B., Davidson, M. (ex officio), Lai, and Mallory (ex officio)

Special Committees

Special committees are constituted by the administration to provide advice and counsel for various policy areas on an ongoing basis.

  • CMC Magazine Editorial Board
    Faculty: Under Review
    Staff: TBD
  • Conduct Board
    Faculty: Burdekin, Helland (Spring 2024), Lower, Nadon, Obdrzalek, Ozbeklik, Pears, Selig (Fall 2023), and Sinclair
    Staff: Graves
    Students: TBD
  • Diversity Committee
    Faculty: Cannon (Spring 2024), Kind (chair), Levin (Fall 2023), Livesay, Magilke, Mubirumusoke, and Venit-Shelton 
    Staff: Antecol, Gray, Greer, and Peterson
    Students: Hernandez, Qin, Quirozw, and Siasat
  • Environmental Concerns Committee
    Faculty: Under Review
    Staff: Under Review
    Students: TBD
  • International Relations (IR) Committee
    Faculty: Under Review
    Staff: Assoc. DOF
  • ROTC Advisory Committee
    Faculty: Turner
    Staff: Graves
  • Safety Committee
    Faculty: Raviv
    Staff: Under Review
    Student: TBD
  • President’s Executive Cabinet (PEC)
    Staff: Antecol, Basso, Bibbens, Chamberlain, Chodosh, Floyd, Gardner, Graves, Gray, Jordan, Sandoval-Dancs, Shiring, and Watkins
  • Student Recruitment Committee
    Faculty: Chung-Kim (Fall 2023), Frangieh, Gilbert (Spring 2024), Gillen, Hamburg, Harris, Libeskind-Hadas, Pears, Perkins Jasper, Rajczi, and Wong
    Staff: Fritz and Sandoval-Dancs

Intercollegiate Committees

CMC faculty and staff members of Intercollegiate Committees are:

Advisory Committees

Advisory committees are constituted by the Administration as needed for ad hoc purposes as issues arise needing special attention. They are intended to study an issue, provide advice and recommendations, and then cease operations.

  • Faculty Steering Committee for the Presidential Initiative on Anti-Racism and the Black Experience in America
    Faculty: Busch, Ferguson, Flory, Umanath, and Venit-Shelton (chair)
    Staff: Antecol, Gray, and Ketels
  • CMC Activities Committee (CMAC)
    Faculty: Under Review
    Staff: Milev (chair)
  • Action, Commitment, Tracking, and Sustainability (ACTS)
    Faculty: Williams, B.

Committees of the Board of Trustees

Board of Trustees committees provide for faculty and student input by means of membership on various committees, subcommittees, and ad hoc committees. Voting is limited to trustees. Faculty members of Board committees are listed as faculty. Tenured (or tenure-track) faculty with administrative appointments who provide staff support are listed as staff.

  • Academic Affairs Committee
    Trustees: McElwee (chair), Hetz (vice chair), Shrewsberry (vice chair), Daniels (vice chair - institutes), Barker, T., Bullock, Dreier, Elbaz, Ho (alumni), Larson, Li, Lerner Miller, Murty, Wengert Neff, Peterson, Ramsey, Smith, and Soll
    Life Trustees: Isaacson, Leppert, Lerner, Podlich, and Prager
    Faculty: Busch, Ferguson, Garín, and Umanath
    Staff: Antecol (primary staff), Libeskind-Hadas, Ketels, Schroeder, and Wynn
    Students: Hohl and Lee
  • Audit and Compliance Committee
    Trustees: Elbaz (chair), Soll (vice chair), Bemowski, Bullock, Davidson, Grisolano, Hetz, and Lerner Miller
    Staff: Alonzo, Floyd, Gardner (primary staff), Jimenez, and Watkins (primary staff)
  • Board Affairs Committee
    Trustees: Hetz (chair), Grisolano (vice chair), Soll (vice chair), Valach (vice chair), Barker P., Chodosh, Crown, Daniels, Dreier, Elbaz, Matteson King, Larson, McElwee, McMahon, Mgrublian, Shrewsberry, and Wagener
    Life Trustee: Brown and Walker
    Staff: Chamberlain, Gardner, and Shiring
  • Campus Planning and Facilities Committee
    Trustees: Crown (chair), Romero (vice chair), Valach (vice chair), Barker, T., Bemowski, Eggert, Elbaz, Grisolano, Kurisu, Li, Murty, Records, and Shrewsberry
    Life Trustees: Lowe, Novack, Leppert, and Walker
    Honorary Trustee: Hickerson
    Special Advisor: Nakasone
    Faculty: Perkins Jasper and Schmitz
    Staff: Bibbens (primary staff), Libeskind-Hadas, Ramirez, Shiring, and Watkins
    Students: Choi and Majahan
  • College Advancement Committee
    Trustees: Wagener (chair), Bemowski (vice chair), Eggert (vice chair), Aldrich (ex officio), Crown, Davidson, Fujimoto (alumni), Grisolano, Hetz, Klein, Kurisu, Matteson King, McMahon, Nagenda (alumni), Nathan, Records, Romero, Russell, and Torrey (ex officio)
    Life Trustee: Brown
    Faculty: Doan and Shelton, C.
    Staff: Chamberlain (primary staff), Carrillo, Jordan, Rutter, and Watts
    Students: Bullock and Rogers
  • Executive Committee
    Trustees: Mgrublian (chair), McMahon (vice chair - board chair emeritus), Barker, P. (vice chair - board chair emeritus), Chodosh, Crown, Daniels, Elbaz, Hetz, Matteson King, Larson, McElwee, Wengert Neff, Russell, Shrewsberry, Soll, Valach, and Wagener
    Staff: Shiring
  • Finance & Operations Committee
    Trustees: Daniels (chair), Valach (vice chair), Russell (vice chair), Shrewsberry (vice chair), Barker, T., Crown, Eggert, Grisolano, Hetz, Matteson King, Murty, and Romero
    Life Trustees: Brown, Novack, Prager, and Podlich
    Faculty: Hughson and Meulbroek
    Staff: Antecol, Bibbens, Floyd, Jimenez, and Watkins (primary staff)
  • Claremont Investment Fund (CIF)
    Trustees: Russell (chair), Shrewsberry (vice chair), Brown, Ferri (HMC), Grover (HMC), McMahon, and Mgrublian
    Staff: Denny and Floyd (primary staff)
  • Claremont Investment Management Company (CIMC)
    Trustees: Larson (co-chair), Brown (co-chair), Daniels (vice chair), Barker, P., Day, Ferri (HMC), Grover (HMC), Hershenson (HMC), McElwee, McMahon, Myers, and Records
    Staff: Denny and Floyd (primary staff)
  • Student Affairs Committee
    Trustees: Matteson King (chair), Klein (vice chair), Lerner Miller (vice chair), Wengert Neff (vice chair), Aldrich (ex officio), Bullock, Davidson, Dreier, Fujimoto (alumni), Ho (alumni), Nagenda (alumni), Nathan, Ramsey, Smith, Soll, and Torrey (ex officio)
    Life Trustee: Lerner
    Special Advisor: Nakasone
    Faculty: Branch and Geismer
    Staff: Graves (primary staff), Gray, Perkins Jasper, and Sandoval-Dancs
    Students: Hagler, Muvvala, Owusu, and Yamamoto