2015-2016 Catalog 
    
    Dec 14, 2019  
2015-2016 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Committees of the Faculty and Board of Trustees



Faculty Committees

The President and the Dean of the Faculty are ex-officio members of all faculty committees. Tenured (or tenure-track) faculty with administrative appointments are listed as faculty. Ex-officio members of the administration are listed as staff. Several committees have elected members and student members that will be added later.

Standing Committees of the Faculty

Standing committees are constituted by action of the faculty, report to the faculty, make recommendations for faculty action, make recommendations to the College administration on academic issues, and must have a majority of their membership drawn from the faculty. They may be chaired by the President, one of the academic deans, or members of the faculty.

  • Academic Standards Committee
    Faculty: Bessette, Nadon, Raviv, Scalmanini, Stergiopoulos, Valenza (chair), and Wiley
    Staff: Deveres, Morgan, Spellman, Skinner, and Uvin
  • Administration Committee
    Chair to be elected
    Faculty: Appel, Costanzo, Ferguson, Ganguly, Hayek, Helland, Lobis, Shelton, Sinha, Valdesolo, and von Hallberg
    Staff: Chodosh, Juan, and Uvin
  • Appointment, Promotion, and Tenure Committee (APT)
    Faculty: Aksoy, Burdekin, Camp, Davis, Espinosa, Fucaloro, Higdon, Hwang, Lobis, Lower, Nichols, Shelton, Smith, Velazco, and von Hallberg
    Staff: Chodosh, Guimond, and Uvin
  • Appointment, Promotion, and Tenure Executive Committee (APT/EC)
    Faculty: Bjerk, Kind, Levin, Nelson, Petropoulos, and Thomas
    Staff: Guimond and Uvin
  • Curriculum Committee
    Faculty: Busch, Costanzo, Faggen, Gilbert, Huber (Spring), Hughson, Kim, Kumar, Lee (Fall), Preest, Rajczi, and Sutton
    Staff: Chodosh, Huang, Martin, Morgan, Nichols, Skinner (chair), Spellman, and Uvin
    Students: Aronowitz
  • Faculty Research Committee
    Faculty: Appel, Burdekin, and Lower
    Staff: Chodosh, Riggio, and Uvin

College Committees

College committees are constituted by the administration or as a result of initiatives of the faculty. They make policy recommendations outside the areas of academic issues and faculty personnel issues to either the administration, the faculty, or both.

  • Admission and Financial Aid Committee
    Faculty: Camp, Fukshansky, Gilbert (Spring), Hamburg, Kreines, Landsberg, Magilke, Michon (Fall), Sutton, Vega-Duran, and von Hallberg
    Staff: Huang and Uvin
    Students: Sidhom and Zimmerman
  • Athenaeum Advisory Committee
    Faculty: Arndt, Lynch (Chair), Needell, Schroeder, and Vega-Duran
    Staff: Edwards, Junnar, Spellman, and Uvin
    Students: Dorsey, Gilbreth, Liu, Schalke, Su, Toivanen, and Yeo
  • Committee on Academic Computing
    Faculty: Fernholtz, Huber, Lee (Fall), O’Neill, and Rose
    Staff: Humes
    Students: TBA
  • Institutional Review Board (IRB)
    Faculty: Charlop, Evans (Chair), Hunter, Milton, and Valencia
    Staff: Haller
  • National Awards Committee
    Faculty: Ganguly, Lobis, Morrison, Pitney, Shields, and Taw
    Staff: Davidson and Mallory
  • Off-Campus Study Committee
    Faculty: Ascher, Morrison, Sarzynski, Tang, Valencia
    Staff: Mallory, Morgan, and Spellman
    Students: TBA
  • Teaching Resource Center Committee
    Faculty: TBA
    Staff: Uvin (chair)

Special Committees

Special committees are constituted by the administration to provide advice and counsel for various policy areas on an ongoing basis.

  • CMC Magazine Editorial Board
    Faculty: Flory and J. Martin
    Staff: Bilger
  • Conduct Board
    Faculty: Bjornlie, Blitz, Bradley, Burton, Sweeney, Taylor, Tocoian, and N. Williams
    Staff: Huang and Spellman
    Students: TBA
  • Personal and Social Responsibility Committee
    Faculty: Bilger, Crockett, P. Ferree, Ganguly, Griffiths, Hipple, Lonzo, Nelson, Rentz, Settles, C. Shelton, and Shields
    Staff: DeVeres, Gale, Gasaway, Graves, Sandoval-Dancs, Uvin (chair), Weyman, Wynn
    Students: TBA
  • Environmental Concerns Committee
    Faculty: Obdrzalek, Park, and B. Williams
    Staff: Huezo and Worley (chair)
    Students: Bailey, Dorsey, Griffee, and Larsen
  • IR Committee
    Faculty: TBA
    Staff: Riggio
  • Library Committee
    Faculty: TBA
  • ROTC Advisory Committee
    Faculty: TBA
    Staff: Spellman
  • Safety Committee
    Faculty: Fernholtz
    Staff: Gale (chair)
    Student: TBA
  • Senior Staff
    Staff: Aguilar, Aspinall, Benavidez, Bibbens, Chodosh, DeVeres, Faranda, Floyd, Huang, Humes, Iseminger, Riggio, Skinner, Spellman, and Uvin
  • Student Recruitment Committee
    Faculty: Cook, Espinosa, Ferguson, Flory, Massoud, Miller, Needell, Obdrzalek, Park, Stergiopoulos, Taw, Velazco, and B. Williams
    Staff: Fritz and Sandoval-Dancs

Intercollegiate Committees

CMC faculty and staff members of Intercollegiate Committees are:

  • Academic Deans Committee
    Uvin
  • Admission Officers Committee
    Spellman
  • Business and Financial Affairs Committee
    Aspinall
  • Committee on Religious Affairs (CORA)
    Davis
  • Council of The Claremont Colleges
    Chodosh
  • College Advancement Committee
    Iseminger
  • Faculty Athletic Representatives Committee
    Petropoulos and Krauss
  • Human Resources Committee
    Kao
  • Information Technology Committee
    Humes
  • Joint Physical Education Appointment, Reappointment, and Promotion Committee
    Petropoulos
  • Keck Science Reappointment, Promotion and Tenure Committee
    Faculty: Aksoy and Reed
    Staff: Uvin
  • Registrars Committee
    Morgan
  • Student Deans Committee
    Spellman

Advisory Committees

Advisory committees are constituted by the Administration as needed for ad hoc purposes as issues arise needing special attention. They are intended to study an issue, provide advice and recommendations, and then cease operations.

  • CMC Activities Committee (CMAC)
    Faculty: Areshidze, Dowling, and Hunter
    Staff: Aguirre, Endert, Gale, Juan, Masko, Mayfield, Pruett, Ranney, Saliba, Scalmanini, Valenzuela, J.Walter (chair), and M. Walter
  • Exceptional Service Committee
    Faculty: Filson
    Staff: Faranda (chair)
  • Assessment Committee
    Faculty: Gilbert, Humes (chair), Keil, Lynch, Tocoian, and Riggio
    Staff: Garris and Graves

Committees of the Board of Trustees

Board of Trustees committees provide for faculty and student input by means of membership on various committees, subcommittees, and ad hoc committees. Voting is limited to trustees. Faculty members of Board committees are listed as faculty. Tenured (or tenure-track) faculty with administrative appointments who provide staff support are listed as staff.

  • Academic Affairs Committee
    Trustees: McElwee (chair), Podlich (vice chair), Kuhl (vice chair), Chino, Hetz, Hinckley, Isaacson, Leppert, Lerner, McGann, Mullen, Murty, Neff, Peterson, Prager, Ramsey, Records, and Sweet
    Faculty: Kind, Krauss, C. Shelton, and Wiley
    Staff: Guimond, Humes, Preest, Riggio, Skinner, and Uvin
    Students: Irvine and Miller
  • Audit Committee
    Trustees: Neff (chair), Lerner (vice chair), Valach, Hinckley, Klein, Kuhl, and Sweet
    Staff: Alonzo, Aspinall, Bibbens, Floyd, and Watkins
  • Board Affairs Committee
    Trustees: Hetz (chair), Walker (vice chair), Barker, Brown, Butler, Chodosh, Crown, Grisolano, Larson, McElwee, McMahon, Mgrublian, Nakasone, Novack, Peterson, Sweet, and Wagener
    Staff: Bibbens and Iseminger
  • Buildings and Grounds Committee
    Trustees: Novack (chair), Valach (vice chair), Chino, Crown, Day, Grisolano, Mullen, Murty, Podlich, Pritzlaff, Records, Remy, Walker, and Wagener
    Faculty: Davis and Sutton
    Staff: Aspinall, Bibbens, Schild, Spellman, Uvin, and Whaley
    Students: Schantz and Turner
  • College Advancement Committee
    Trustees: Crown (co-chair), Wagener (co-chair), Bemowski (vice chair), Eggert (vice chair), Mitchell (vice chair), Boswell, Brown, Dreier, Elbaz, Grisolano, Klein, Larson, Matteson King, Mirbach, Pritzlaff, and Soll
    Faculty: Rosett and Smith
    Staff: Benavidez, Iseminger, Rutter, and Walter
    Students: Chakmak and Lu
  • Executive Committee
    Trustees: Mgrublian (chair), McMahon (vice chair), Barker (vice chair), Brown, Chodosh, Crown, Day, Hetz, Klein, Kuhl, Larson, McElwee, Nakasone, Neff, Novack, Podlich, Russell, Sweet, Wagener, and Walker
    Staff: Bibbens
  • Finance Committee
    Trustees: Russell (chair), Prager (vice chair), Valach (vice chair), Brown, Butler, Crown, Eggert, Hetz, Hinckley, Mitchell, Novack, Podlich, Soll, and Walker
    Faculty: Aksoy and Magilke
    Staff: Alonzo, Aspinall Bibbens, Floyd, Uvin, and Watkins
    Students: Karim and Su
  • Investment Committee
    Trustees: Brown (co-chair), Larson (co-chair), Barker, Day, McElwee, McMahon, Records, Russell, and Walker
    Staff: Aspinall, Denny, Floyd, Rotolo, and Watkins
  • Student Affairs Committee
    Trustees: Klein (chair), Peterson (vice chair), Bemowski, Boswell, Dreier, Eggert, Elbaz, Isaacson, Kuhl, Leppert, Matteson King, McGann, Mirbach, Nakasone, Ramsey, and Soll
    Faculty: Bjornlie, Huber, Levin, and Taw
    Staff: DeVeres, Easley, Graves, Huang, Sandoval-Dancs, Skinner, and Spellman
    Students: Harris, Liu, Mullick, Su, and Zimmerman